Our Pure Organic & Natural Ingredients
Organic means working with nature to be ethical and gentle on our environment, sustainable sourced, fair trade ingredients with a higher level of antioxidants, farmed without pesticides and herbicides.
All of which is better for you, better for animals and better for the planet.
Rich in antioxidants and superior moisturiser, olive oil slows the natural aging process of the human body. Used in cosmetic products and natural herbal therapy, olive oil does wonders for the skin, which gets a natural shine and glow from the enriching oil. Olive oil is a one of the very best oils for natural skin care. Recent research has shown that olive oil possesses oleocanthal – a powerful anti-inflammatory, anti-aging compound.
A benefit of using beeswax on the skin is the moisturising and softening. Beeswax contains Vitamin A and provides long-term hydration by locking moisture into the skin.
Saturated Fats: Predominantly, these saturated fats are medium chain fatty acids or triglycerides. When applied on the skin, they keep it smooth to the touch. Due to the presence of these fats, coconut oil also retains the moisture content of the skin, as the fats eliminate moisture loss through the pores on skin. Capric /Caprylic/Lauric acid: these are not very different from the medium chain fatty acids, but it is still important to mention them separately here, since they have their own contributions. These three fatty acids have strong disinfectant and antimicrobial properties. As a result, when applied on the skin, coconut oil protects from microbial infections that can get into open wounds or even enter the body through the pores. Vitamin-E: The contributions of vitamin-E towards skin care are well known. It is essential for healthy skin growth, repair of wear and tear on the skin, keeping skin smooth and protecting against cracking. Above all, it prevents premature aging and wrinkling of the skin, since it has good antioxidant properties. 100 grams of coconut oil has about 0.1 mg of vitamin E, thus enhancing it skin-nourishing properties.
Sunflower oil is rich in vitamin E, which acts as an antioxidant in the body. It has been directly connected to preventing heart disease and boosting your immune system. Furthermore, vitamin E is specifically related to improving skin health and regenerating cells. This means that your skin is better protected against damage from the sun, as well as the natural degradation of age that occurs when free radicals are present in the body. Antioxidants like vitamin E neutralize free radicals, preventing them from destroying or damaging healthy cells. You can see a reduction in scars, quicker wound healing, and a healthier natural glow to your skin. This is why sunflower oil is commonly used in cosmetic applications!
contains Undecylenic Acid which, due to its germicidal and disinfectant properties, is useful for treating skin diseases and skin ulcers, particularly those which are caused due to bacterial or fungal infections.
The Sweet Almond Oil
That comes exclusively from edible almonds (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis) selectively cultivated for their sweet taste. It is the oil popularly used for skin and hair care. The high level of fatty acids serve as a natural emollient for the skin, and can help the skin lock in moisture by forming a protective barrier. Emollients are especially effective for conditions like acne, eczema, psoriasis, or rosacea.
Jojoba Seed Oil
is derived from the seeds of the desert shrub, Simmondsia chinensis. Jojoba oil closely resembles sebum produced by skin glands. Therefore it can act as a natural skin conditioner. It is a good carrier oil for several essential oils. Jojoba oil works in several ways to counteract acne formation. First, it acts as a deep cleanser. It can penetrate deep into the hair follicle; it can dissolve the sebum deposits and help dislodge the comedone, thus clearing out the blockage. Secondly, Jojoba oil has antibacterial properties that help control bacterial growth in the hair follicle. It acts as an anti-inflammatory agent, soothing the irritated skin. When used regularly, Jojoba oil can control acne. The Vitamins A and E in the oil also may have a role in this. Jojoba oil can be a safer alternative to the Australian Tea Tree oil which is known to have some toxic effects at higher concentrations.
contains vitamin E – which is an anti-inflammatory anti-oxidant that calms and hydrates dry and sensitive skin. It also helps protect skin cells from sun damage. Contains essential fatty acids omega 3, 6 and 9 – which help repair and regenerate damaged skin tissue. Also a source of vitamin C – a skin brightening, anti-ageing antioxidant that helps improve the appearance of pigmentation and restore skin’s tone. It also helps protect skin from the sun. Contains the antioxidants lycopene (which helps improve skin texture and offer protection against premature ageing) and beta-carotene, which helps prevent free-radical damage responsible for skin ageing.
Shea butter is rich in unsaturated fats with a large proportion of “unsaponifiable” components, essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamin E and D, provitamin A and allantoin. A 2010 study found that due to its cinnamic acid and other natural properties, shea butter was anti-inflammatory. One compound in particular, lupeol cinnamate, was found to reduce skin inflammation and even potentially help avoid skin mutations. This also makes it beneficial for some people with acne.
The antioxidant qualities of cocoa butter make it appealing for inclusion in anti-aging products. However, cocoa butter also provides a barrier for the skin that will protect it from outside agents as well. The antioxidants and beneficial organic molecules protect the skin from environmental, internal, and external forces that can cause irritation or damage to the skin.The rich blend of fatty acids and antioxidants in cocoa butter enable it to reduce inflammation of the skin. It can be effective when applied to psoriasis, eczema, rashes, or other types on inflammation on the skin.
has been used for skin ailments since ancient times. The pure inner gel extracted from the aloe leaf is the best natural remedy for skin abrasions and it also helps to diminish the symptoms of aging skin conditions. Aloe is now recommended as the most widely-used ingredients for popular skin care products. Aloe Vera also helps in curing stings, rashes, acne, and psoriasis.
Aside from stimulating healing, calendula oil can significantly boost the appearance of your skin. It can affect blood flow to the skin cells; provide antioxidant protection that reduces the appearance of wrinkles and ages spots, and even the visibility of scars. Calendula Officinalis is moisturising, anti-inflammatory, soothing and wound healing. It also assists the skin’s immune system and is an ideal ingredient for our skincare and baby products.
is soothing, calming and is an anti-inflammatory, due to the presence of azulene in the plant. It is ideal for sore, sensitive skin types.
Horse Chestnut Extract
The extract from horse chestnut seeds is considered extremely effective against varicose veins, as horse chestnuts are astringent in nature and contain a powerful compound called aescin, which inhibits the destructive enzymes that damage capillary walls. Horse Chestnut will help to tighten up the tissues and reduce the pain and swelling of varicose veins. It is also useful in helping to reduce fluid retention.
The health benefits of lemon oil can be attributed to its stimulating, calming, carminative, anti-infection, astringent, detoxifying, antiseptic, disinfectant, sleep inducing, and antifungal properties. The benefits of lemon oil include its ability to treat stress disorders, fever, infections, asthma, obesity, insomnia, skin disorders, hair conditions, stomach problems and tiredness. Lemons are one of the most popular citrus fruits in the world, and are widely used for culinary purposes, since they are a good source of vitamins and aid in digestion. Lemon oil is a good remedy for increasing the lustre of dull skin. It is astringent and detoxifying in nature, and rejuvenates sagging or tired-looking skin. Its antiseptic properties help in treating pimples and various skin disorders. Lemon is also recommended for reducing excessive oil on the skin. Lemon oil is calming in nature and therefore helps in removing mental fatigue, exhaustion, anxiety, nervousness and nervous tension.
The health benefits of Spearmint Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, emenagogue, insecticide, restorative and stimulant substance.The Essential Oil of Spearmint is extracted by steam distillation of flowering tops of the spearmint plant, whose scientific name is Mentha Spicata. The main components of this oil are Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Carvone, Cineole, Caryophyllene, Linalool, Limonene, Menthol and Myrcene.
Although its aroma is similar to that of peppermint, due to the presence of menthol, its menthol content is negligible as compared to that of peppermint oil. This oil works well as an antiseptic for wounds and ulcers, protecting them from becoming septic or developing other infections, while also helping them to heal faster. These antiseptic properties are due to the presence of components like Menthol, Myrcene and Caryophyllene.
oil is one of the most popular essential oils for its wide array of health benefits. It has become increasingly important and popular over the years as more of its various health benefits have become understood, including its ability to stimulate hair growth, boost mental activity, relieve respiratory problems and reduce pain. Rosemary essential oil is mostly extracted from the leaves. The rosemary bush belongs to the mint family which includes basil, lavender, myrtle, and sage. Rosemary essential oil is not used in skin care as extensively as it is used in hair care, but it does have antimicrobial and antiseptic qualities that make it beneficial in efforts to eliminate eczema, dermatitis, oily skin, and acne. Topical application of the essential oil, or regular massage with the oil helps in toning your skin and removing dryness. It can also give your skin a healthy, even glow when regularly applied, or when it is a main component of your moisturisers and other creams.
Orange Sweet Oil EO
Aids acne and dermatitis. Orange essential oil provides quick and effective relief from inflammation, whether internal or external.
is an all-purpose oil for skin and hair care. It is, amongst other things, rejuvenating, soothing, antibacterial and has sedative properties. It regularises the sebum (oil) production in skin and scalp, is suggested for hand care, cracked skin and is effective after sunburn. It has a calming and relaxing aroma, making it ideal for our adult and baby ranges.
Other important ingredients
helps to soften and protect while actively soothing skin. It also stimulates cell regeneration promoting healthy skin. It comes from an extract from the root of the comfrey plant and is a soothing, non-irritating ingredient that has the ability to help heal the skin and stimulate the growth of healthy tissue. It works as an effective skin softener. Lotions, clarifying creams, and moisturisers that contain allantoin may be a viable choice for those who have sensitive skin and have experienced negative reactions to other skin care products.
Not only does allantoin help skin to lock in moisture, it also encourages skin to shed dead cells and grow new ones, which promotes healthy cell development and prevents dull, sallow skin. If you have sensitive, dry, or scaly skin, then using products that contain allantoin may benefit it by moisturising, protecting, and healing all at the same time without causing any further adverse effects. Even in its synthesized form, allantoin is non-irritating and can be used on the skin daily, although people with sensitive skin are advised to test the use of this product gradually.
Bamboo Extract Powder
is obtained from the bamboo stems collected in the form of an exudate (a thick liquid) which crystallizes at room temperature. This crystalline powder is very rich in mineral salt and is an excellent source of silica. This powder makes a mild exfoliant. It is ground to 160 microns for a light gritty feel. Exfoliants lift dulling cells to brighten and refresh skin.
is used as a deep-cleansing milk. It nourishes and softens the skin. It is excellent in the treatment of severe sunburn. Buttermilk has alpha hydroxy acids that are very good for gentle skin.
Calamine has been invoked for soothing and calming irritation of all sorts for hundreds of years. Zinc oxide, the basis of calamine powder, is fairly common in medicinal ointments, nappy rash creams and sunscreens. Calamine can smooth and protect the skin following minor skin irritations (itching, pain, and discomfort) including poison ivy, poison oak, and poison sumac. Calamine is safe for repeated use. So, if you find that your skin is feeling more irritated and troubled than usual, you can go ahead and hop in the shower with All Naturals Calamine Soap to help soothe and calm your skin.
Cosmetic grade Kaolin
absorbs dirt, oil, and toxins from the surface of the skin, cleanses, tightens, and tones, lends a slippery feel to soaps and increases lather, great for purifying the skin, helpful in treating acne, eczema, and itching.
Honey, Raw Filtered
Emollience provides intense hydration to restore and maintain moisture in dry skin types, healing, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties, as well as vital nutrients for the skin.
Oats, Certified Organic
Avena sativa – soothing, moisturising, demulcent, softening, calming, good for rashes, itching, bites, and all skin irritations, oatmeal also serves as a gentle exfoliant and cleanser; we use certified organic oats.
Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant. A natural anti-oxidant that helps to slow the aging process by scavenging free radicals, heals, moisturises, and protects, prevents scarring, and reduces UV exposure. It is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol and is often used as an alternative to pure tocopherol (or undiluted vitamin E) because it is considered more stable and less acidic.